There were 133 entries judged and 244 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPéter Juhász-NagyIch Bin Ein Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse

Winning Entries

Category 21: IPA (48 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBalázs Krusper
Co-Brewer: Bálint Mihók
Kruhók Rye IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndCsaba GyörökKobold21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMarcell Paulus
Co-Brewer: Márton Kónya
HOP Mariska21B: Specialty IPA

Category 23: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPéter Juhász-NagyIch Bin Ein Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndSzabolcs LénártNna Tschüss!23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdBarla RolandBerWe23A: Berliner Weisse

Category 24: Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBalázs SchmeiszerBiere24C: Biere de Garde
2ndGergely KresákUne BdG Tres Occupée24C: Biere de Garde
3rdSzabolcs LénártÉtienne (Ejtsd: Pisti)24C: Biere de Garde

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGergely Kristóf Cseh Drunken Angel31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndBalázs DénesBurning Jungle31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdPéter Juhász-NagyVidéki Pribék31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Category 35: Kuytbier (Custom Style) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLászló FörhéczDunaszentpáli Murphy35A: Kuytbier
2ndMarcell MéhnMiért Vagy Ilyen Zabos?35A: Kuytbier
3rdTamás BimbóKecsó Kuyt35A: Kuytbier

Category 36: 18A. Belgian Blond Ale (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZoltán CsontosGaint36A: 18A. Belgian Blond Ale

Category 38: 18C. Belgian Tripel (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdCsaba PappTriple Trick Again38A: 18C. Belgian Tripel

Category 40: 18E. Belgian Dark Strong Ale (Custom Style) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndLaurentiu Mandrila
Co-Brewer: Ioana Coca
Oriel Bourbon BA Quadrupel40A: 18E. Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Category 41: Gerilla (Custom Style) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZsombor Pethő
Co-Brewer: Mecénás Sörműhely
Gravity Irish Stout41A: Gerilla